Sousa chinensis

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022

No pictures for Sousa chinensis

Common names
EnglishIndo-Pacific Hump-Backed Dolphin, Chinese White Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Blanc De Chine
SpanishDelfín blanco de china
GermanChinesischer weißer delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sousa chinensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content