Serinus syriacus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Egypt, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syrian Arab Republic

No pictures for Serinus syriacus

Common names
EnglishSyrian Serin
FrenchSerin Syriaque
SpanishSerín de siria
GermanZederngirlitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyFringillidae
Scientific name Serinus syriacus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more