Saundersilarus saundersi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mongolia, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Viet Nam

No pictures for Saundersilarus saundersi

Common names
EnglishSaunder's Gull, Chinese Black-Headed Gull
FrenchGoéland de Saunders
SpanishGaviota de Saunders
GermanKappenmöwe, Saundersmöwe
Formerly listed asLarus saundersi
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Saundersilarus saundersi
SynonymsLarus saundersi

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content