Rynchops flavirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Rynchops flavirostris

Common names
EnglishAfrican Skimmer, Scissorbill
FrenchBec-En-Ciseaux D'Afrique
GermanBraunmantel-scherenschnabel, afrikanischer scherenschnabel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyRynchopidae
Scientific name Rynchops flavirostris

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content