Pterodroma phaeopygia

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Ecuador

No pictures for Pterodroma phaeopygia

Common names
EnglishDark-Rumped Petrel, Hawaiian Petrel, Galapagos Petrel
FrenchPétrel À Croupion Sombre, Pétrel Des Hawaii
SpanishPetrel hawaiano
GermanHawaiisturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellariidae
Scientific name Pterodroma phaeopygia

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more