Psephurus gladius

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea

No pictures for Psephurus gladius

Common names
EnglishChinese Paddlefish, Chinese Swordfish, White Sturgeon
GermanSchwertstör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Psephurus gladius
Author(Martens, 1862)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content