Procellaria parkinsoni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand, Panama, Peru

No pictures for Procellaria parkinsoni

Common names
EnglishBlack Petrel
FrenchPuffin De Parkinson
SpanishPardela de parkinson
GermanSchwarzsturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Procellaria parkinsoni

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content