Pontoporia blainvillei

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay

No pictures for Pontoporia blainvillei

Common names
EnglishLa Plata Dolphin, Franciscana
FrenchDauphin De La Plata
SpanishDelfín del plata, franciscana
GermanLa-plata-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPontoporiidae
Scientific name Pontoporia blainvillei

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content