Podocnemis expansa

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022
Array
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela

No pictures for Podocnemis expansa

Common names
EnglishArrau Turtle, South American River Turtle
FrenchTortue De L'Amazone, Podocnémide Élargie
SpanishTortuga arrau, tortuga fluvial, charapa
GermanArrauschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyPelomedusidae
Scientific name Podocnemis expansa
Author(Schweigger, 1812)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes"Only Upper Amazon populations".