Platalea minor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Platalea minor

Common names
EnglishBlack-Faced Spoonbill
FrenchPetite Spatule
SpanishEspátula menor
GermanSchwarzgesichtlöffler
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyThreskiornithidae
Scientific name Platalea minor

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content