Phocoenoides dalli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, United States of America

No pictures for Phocoenoides dalli

Common names
EnglishDall's Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin Du Dall
SpanishMarsopa de dall
GermanDall-hafenschweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Phocoenoides dalli

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content