Panthera pardus

Новый трансграничный проект по мониторингу и сохранению больших кошек стартовал весной 2023 года при поддержке Национального географического общества, Фонда Segre' и Conservation X Labs. В Туркменистане и Казахстане проект направлен на сохранение персидского леопарда (Panthera pardus tulliana), а в Кыргызстане - на сохранение снежного барса (Panthera uncia).

07 Jun 2024

Персидский леопард (Panthera pardus tulliana) – это подвид леопарда, находящийся под угрозой исчезновения. На сегодняшний день, в дикой природе осталось от 750 до 1044 особей. Эти животные обитают в девяти странах: Афганистане, Армении, Азербайджане, Исламской республике Иран, Ираке, Пакистане, Российской Федерации, Турции и Туркменистане. Персидские леопарды иногда встречаются в Грузии и Казахстане, а по неподтвержденным данным, еще и в Узбекистане.

19 May 2024

In the tri-border area between Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan lies the Ustyurt Plateau, characterised by canyons and different types of deserts. It is one of the last places of refuge for various species of animals listed on the Appendices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), an environmental treaty of the United Nations. Some of these migratory species are endangered and endemic, and include Saiga Antelopes (Saiga tatarica), Urial (Ovis vignei), Goitered Gazelles (Gazella subgutturosa), Kulan (Equus hemionus), and Persian Leopards (Panthera pardus tulliana).

20 Mar 2024

The Persian leopard (Panthera pardus tulliana) is an endangered subspecies of the Leopard, numbering 750–1044 individuals in the wild, whose distribution range includes the territories of 8 countries (Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Russia, Turkey, and Turkmenistan)

14 Mar 2024

Turkmenistan is the home for the world’s second largest population of the Persian leopard (Panthera pardus tulliana) after Iran. The IUCN Red List classifies this subspecies of leopard as ‘Endangered’, and, according to various estimates, it inhabits from nine to thirteen countries as in some of them the species numbers have declined to single individuals.

11 Jan 2023

On 20-22 September 2022, Government representatives and experts from Persian Leopard Range States came together for the first Persian Leopard Range States Meeting held in Tbilisi, Georgia. The Meeting was convened by the CMS Secretariat with logistical support from the Caucasus Nature Fund and with funding from the Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection of Germany (BMUB) through Germany’s Federal Agency for Nature Protection (BfN).

25 Nov 2022

20–22 сентября 2022 г. представители правительств и эксперты из стран ареала переднеазиатского леопарда собрались на Первое совещание стран ареала переднеазиатского леопарда, которое состоялось в Тбилиси, Грузия. Совещание было созвано Секретариатом КМВ при материально-технической поддержке Кавказского фонда природы и при финансовой поддержке Федерального министерства окружающей среды, охраны природы, ядерной безопасности и защиты прав потребителей Германии (BMUB) через Федеральное агентство по охране природы Германии (BfN).

24 Nov 2022
Common names
EnglishLeopard, Panther
FrenchPanthère, Léopard
SpanishLeopardo, Pantera
GermanLeopard, Panther
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyFelidae
Scientific name Panthera pardus
AuthorLinnaeus 1758
SynonymsFelis pardus

Related content