Ovis vignei

After more than two years of intensive preparation, in late January theree CMS Parties Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan submitted their transnational nomination of the Cold Winter Deserts of Turan as a World Natural Heritage Site to the UNESCO in Paris. The Outstanding Universal Value (OUV) of the Cold Winter Desert of Turan is justified by the significant ongoing ecological and biological processes in the cold winter deserts (criterion ix), as well as their importance as habitat for globally threatened animal and plant species (criterion x).

23 Mar 2022

The Goitered or black-tailed gazelle (Gazella subgutturrosa) has a wide distribution range, covering about 20 countries, in the Arabian Peninsula across the Middle East and Asia to Kazakhstan, Mongolia, China and Pakistan. The species is classified as vulnerable as its populations have declined in recent decades due to poaching, habitat degradation and fragmentation. Goitered gazelles inhabit arid deserts and desert-steppe habitats, where they seasonally migrate covering up to 30km per day.

21 Feb 2022

В 2022 году Фонд диких овец (Wild Sheep Foundation, WSF, США) учредил премию "За достижения в области сохранения архара", чтобы отметить усилия отдельных лиц и организаций в странах ареала обитания этого животного. Первым лауреатом премии стал Его Превосходительство Рустами Эмомали, мэр города Душанбе, столицы Таджикистана. Именно в Таджикистане обитает самая крупная в мире популяция редких горных баранов, архаров. Работа Рустами Эмомали способствовала формированию механизмов устойчивой охоты, сохранению поголовья и мест обитания диких баранов в стране.

04 Feb 2022
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix II2020
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Oman, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Ovis vignei

Common names
EnglishUrial
FrenchUrial
SpanishUrial
GermanUrial, Steppenschaf
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Ovis vignei
SynonymsOvis orientalis, Ovis aries

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more