Otomops martiensseni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II2006
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Central African Republic, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Rwanda, South Africa, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Otomops martiensseni

Common names
EnglishLarge-Eared Free-Tailed Bat, Giant Mastiff Bat
FrenchGrand Molosse À Grandes Oreilles
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyMolossidae
Scientific name Otomops martiensseni

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesOnly African populations

Related content