Numenius tahitiensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2011
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Chile, Cook Islands, Fiji, France, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States of America

No pictures for Numenius tahitiensis

Common names
EnglishBristle-Thighed Curlew
FrenchCourlis D'Alaska
SpanishZarapito del pacífico
GermanBorstenbrachvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius tahitiensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content