Numenius borealis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Guyana, Mexico, Paraguay, Suriname, United States of America, Uruguay

No pictures for Numenius borealis

Common names
EnglishEskimo Curlew
FrenchCourlis Esquimau
SpanishZarapito boreal, zarapito esquimal, chorlo polar
GermanEskimo-brachvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius borealis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more