Netta erythrophthalma

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Botswana, Brazil, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Uruguay, Venezuela, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Netta erythrophthalma

Common names
EnglishSouthern Pochard
FrenchNette Brune
SpanishPato morado
GermanRotaugenente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Netta erythrophthalma

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more