Neophron percnopterus

The Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MoU is pleased to announce the successful completion of a Fieldwork Capacity Building Project to support the conservation of migratory Egyptian Vultures of the Balkan Region on their wintering grounds in Ethiopia, Sudan and Chad. The Fieldwork Capacity Building Project was focused on training a small number of local African ornithologists to undertake surveys of Egyptian Vultures in their own countries.

01 May 2014
Common names
EnglishEgyptian Vulture
FrenchVautour percnoptère; Percnoptère, Percnoptère d'Égypte
SpanishAlimoche común, Abanto, Guirre, Buitre egipcio
GermanSchmutzgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Neophron percnopterus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content