Myotis blythii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Andorra, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

No pictures for Myotis blythii

Common names
EnglishLesser Mouse-Eared Bat
FrenchPetit Murin
SpanishRatonero mediano
GermanKleines mausohr
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Myotis blythii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesonly European populations