Macronectes halli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Macronectes halli

Common names
EnglishNorthern Giant Petrel
FrenchFulmar De Hall
SpanishAbanto-marino subantártico, petrel gigante
GermanHallsturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Macronectes halli

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content