Loxodonta africana

Common names
EnglishAfrican Elephant
FrenchEléphant D'Afrique
SpanishElefante africano
GermanAfrikanischer Elefant
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Loxodonta africana

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
West African Elephants

Related content