Larus ichthyaetus

No pictures for Larus ichthyaetus

Common names
EnglishGreat Black-Headed Gull
FrenchGoéland Ichthyaète
SpanishGavión cabecinegro
GermanFischmöwe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus ichthyaetus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesWest Eurasian and African population.

Related content