Lagenodelphis hosei

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Lagenodelphis hosei

Common names
EnglishFraser's Dolphin
FrenchDauphin De Fraser
SpanishDelfín de fraser
GermanBorneo-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenodelphis hosei

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes"Southeast Asian populations".

Related content