Kobus kob leucotis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix II2014
Geographic range
Countries Ethiopia, South Sudan, Uganda (Status: Extinct)
Common names
EnglishWhite-eared Kob
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Kobus kob leucotis
Sub-Speciesleucotis
AuthorLichtenstein and Peters (1853)

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more