Ixobrychus minutus minutus

No pictures for Ixobrychus minutus minutus

Common names
EnglishLittle Bittern
FrenchBlongios Nain
SpanishAvetorillo común
GermanZwergdommel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ixobrychus minutus minutus
Sub-Speciesminutus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesWestern Palearctic populations.

Related content