Inia geoffrensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela

No pictures for Inia geoffrensis

Common names
EnglishAmazon River Dolphin, Boutu
FrenchDauphin De L'Amazon
SpanishDelfín rosado del amazonas
GermanAmazonas-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyIniidae
Scientific name Inia geoffrensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content