Huso dauricus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Huso dauricus

Common names
EnglishKaluga Sturgeon
GermanKaluga-hausen
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Huso dauricus
Author(Georgi, 1775)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content