Hirundo atrocaerulea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, South Africa, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Hirundo atrocaerulea

Common names
EnglishBlue Swallow
FrenchHirondelle Bleue
SpanishGolondrina azul
GermanStahlschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyHirundinidae
Scientific name Hirundo atrocaerulea

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content