Haliaeetus pelagicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Haliaeetus pelagicus

Common names
EnglishSteller's Sea-Eagle
FrenchPygargue de Steller
Spanish Pigargo gigante
GermanRiesenseeadler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Haliaeetus pelagicus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more