Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Common names
EnglishPallas's Fish-Eagle
FrenchPygargue de Pallas
SpanishPigargo de Pallas
GermanBindenseeadler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Haliaeetus leucoryphus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content