Grus nigricollis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Viet Nam

No pictures for Grus nigricollis

Common names
EnglishBlack-Necked Crane
FrenchGrue À Cou Noir
SpanishGrulla cuellinegra
GermanSchwarzhalskranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Grus nigricollis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAll migratory _Grus_ spp.