Grus japonensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mongolia, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Grus japonensis

Common names
EnglishManchurian Crane, Japanese Crane
FrenchGrue Du Japon, Grue De Manchourie
SpanishGrulla de manchuria
GermanMandschurenkranich, japankranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Grus japonensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesAll migratory _Grus_ spp.