Grus americana

Assessment information
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Mexico, United States of America

No pictures for Grus americana

Common names
EnglishWhooping Crane
FrenchGrue blanche
SpanishGrulla trompetera
GermanSchreikranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Grus americana

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesincluded on Appendix II under the higher taxon Grus spp.