Gorsachius goisagi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Geographic range
Countries China, Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Gorsachius goisagi

Common names
EnglishJapanese Night Heron
FrenchBihoreau Goisagi
German(kranich)
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Gorsachius goisagi

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content