Giraffa camelopardalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II2017
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Giraffa camelopardalis

Common names
EnglishGiraffe
FrenchGirafe
SpanishGiraffa
GermanGiraffe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyGiraffidae
Scientific name Giraffa camelopardalis
AuthorLinnaeus 1758

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content