Gavia adamsii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, European Union, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Sweden, United Kingdom

No pictures for Gavia adamsii

Common names
EnglishWhite-Billed Diver
FrenchPlongeon À Bec Blanc
SpanishColimbo de adams
GermanGelbschnabel-eistaucher
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGaviiformes
FamilyGavidae
Scientific name Gavia adamsii

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesWestern Palearctic population.

Related content