Eubalaena japonica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, United States of America

No pictures for Eubalaena japonica

Common names
EnglishNorth Pacific Right Whale
FrenchBaleine Franche Du Pacifique Nord
GermanPazifischer nordkaper
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenidae
Scientific name Eubalaena japonica

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes"North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc."North Pacific"._x000D_ Initially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also within _Balaena glacialis glacialis_._x000D_ See _Eubalaena glacialis japonica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc.