Elephas maximus indicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2020
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia (peninsular Malaysia), Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishIndian Elephant
FrenchÉléphant d'Inde
SpanishElefante Indio
GermanIndischer Elefant
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Elephas maximus indicus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content