Eidolon helvum

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II2001
Geographic range
Countries Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Madagascar

No pictures for Eidolon helvum

Common names
EnglishStraw-Coloured Fruit Bat
FrenchRoussette Paillée Africaine
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyPteropodidae
Scientific name Eidolon helvum

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes"Only African populations".

Related content