Egretta vinaceigula

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Egretta vinaceigula

Common names
EnglishSlaty Egret
FrenchAigrette Vineuse
SpanishGarceta gorgirroja
GermanBraunkehlreiher
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Egretta vinaceigula

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content