Dolichonyx oryzivorus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds (2018)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II2011
Geographic range
Countries Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, France, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States of America, Venezuela

No pictures for Dolichonyx oryzivorus

Common names
EnglishBobolink
FrenchGoglu Des Rés
SpanishCharlatan
GermanReisstärling
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyIctidae
Scientific name Dolichonyx oryzivorus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content