Diomedea exulans

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Madagascar, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, South Africa, Tonga, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Diomedea exulans

Common names
EnglishWandering Albatross
FrenchAlbatros Huleur
SpanishAlbatros viajero
GermanWanderalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Diomedea exulans

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content