Crocodylus porosus

Published on 21 March was a review of the literature and overview of the contemporary use of aquatic megafauna (cetaceans, sirenians, chelonians, and crocodylians) in the global tropics and subtropics, for 37 species listed on the Appendices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS).

22 Mar 2022
Array
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Fiji, France, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Viet Nam

No pictures for Crocodylus porosus

Common names
EnglishSalt-Water Crocodile, Estuarine Crocodile
FrenchCrocodile Marin
SpanishCocodrilo poroso
GermanLeistenkrokodil
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderCrocodylia
FamilyCrocodylidae
Scientific name Crocodylus porosus
AuthorSchneider, 1801
Standard referencetba

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more