Chloephaga rubidiceps

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Ruddy-headed Goose
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Chile, United Kingdom

No pictures for Chloephaga rubidiceps

Common names
EnglishRuddy-Headed Goose
FrenchOie Des Andes À Tête Rousse
SpanishCauquén colorado
GermanRotkopfgans
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Chloephaga rubidiceps

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content