Charadrius hiaticula

No pictures for Charadrius hiaticula

Common names
EnglishCommon Ringed Plover
FrenchGrand Gravelot, Pluvier Grand-Gravelot
SpanishChorlitejo grande
GermanSandregenpfeifer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius hiaticula

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more