Calidris canutus rufa

Description: 

Calibris canutus is listed on CMS Appendix II under the higher taxon entry for Scoloparidae.  Two populations of Calibris canutus are also listed under AEWA - Calibris canutus canutus and Calibris canutus islandica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I2014
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, French Guiana (France), Panama, Paraguay, Suriname, United States of America, Uruguay

No pictures for Calidris canutus rufa

Common names
EnglishRed Knot
FrenchBécasseau maubèche
SpanishCorrelimos gordo; Playero ártico; Playero rojizo
GermanKnutt; Knuttstrandläufer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris canutus rufa
Sub-Speciesrufa

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content