Buteo oreophilus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Rwanda, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia

No pictures for Buteo oreophilus

Common names
EnglishMountain Buzzard
FrenchBuse montagnarde
SpanishBusardo montañés
GermanBergbussard
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Buteo oreophilus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more