Buteo lagopus

No pictures for Buteo lagopus

Common names
EnglishRough-Legged Buzzard
FrenchBuse Pattue
SpanishBusardo Calzado
GermanRaufußbussard
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Buteo lagopus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more