Buteo hemilasius

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bhutan, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Tajikistan

No pictures for Buteo hemilasius

Common names
EnglishUpland Buzzard
FrenchBuse De Chine
SpanishBusardo Mongol
GermanMongolenbussard
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Buteo hemilasius

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more