Bugeranus carunculatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Bugeranus carunculatus

Common names
EnglishWattled Crane
FrenchGrue Caronculée
SpanishGrulla carunculada
GermanKlunkerkranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Bugeranus carunculatus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more